Privacy and Data Protection Notice

At Loulis Mills we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and personal data. We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously.

This Privacy and Data Protection Notice describes the information that Loulis Mills collects about you; how we use and protect this information; the choices you can make about how we use this information.

We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update and amend this Notice. So please check our website
www.loulismills.gr occasionally to ensure that you are aware of and satisfied with any changes.

1. Who are we?

We are “Loulis Mills S.A. Company”. We are a company incorporated under the laws of Greece and based at Municipality of Almyros, Municipal District of Sourpi, Prefecture of Magnisia (Loulis Port). We are one of the long established Greek companies that is constantly evolving and adapting to the new needs in the field of flour industry. We are active in Greece with two state of the art production plants at Sourpi and Keratsini and occupy the first position in the Greek Flour Industry in terms of milling, sales and technology.

2. What type of information is collected from you?

2.1. Name / Trade name. We collect the given names (first name, family name) and trade names of clients, and of contacts when they express interest in our services, or sign up for our newsletter, or participate in our competitions and promotion activities.

2.2. Email address. We collect the email address of clients, and of contacts when they express interest in our services, or when they sign up for our newsletter, or participate in our competitions and promotion activities.

2.3. Postal address. We collect the postal address of clients for billing purposes.

2.4. Other contact information. We collect other contact information such as the phone numbers of clients or of their contacts to better provide them with our services and products.

2.5. Billing data. We collect information of clients that is necessary for billing purposes such as TRN and Tax Office.

2.6. We try to minimize the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

3. Where do we obtain the information from?

We obtain information about you when you express your interest in our services and products, when you contact us, when we conclude a contract for the provision of our products and services, when you use our website, when you complete the contact form. We do not sell your information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services to you.

4. How do we use (process) the information?

We use your information for the following purposes:

4.1. Provision of services. Having as main activity the flour production and trade, we have a perfectly organized sales network in order to serve our clients.

4.2. Marketing and/or other promotion actions, such as participation in competitions or a newsletter we periodically send to all our subscribers. We may also add e-mails that we obtain from general inquiries to this list. Within each newsletter e-mail, an opt-out link is provided.

5. What is our legal basis for the processing?

 5.1. The processing of your information, which is used for the provision of our services, is based on the performance of a contract or -following your request- on preparatory steps for the conclusion and execution of a contract.

 5.2. The processing of your information, which is used for marketing and/or other promotion actions, is based on your consent.

 5.3. In certain cases, the processing of your information is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for our compliance with national and/or European legislation.

6. How long do we store your information?

6.1. We retain your information for the duration of our business relationship. We store specific client and customer information for at least fifteen (15) years to be able to meet our obligations to keep accurate records for tax or other administrative authorities.

6.2. We store newsletter (and/or other promotion actions) subscriber information until such subscriber indicates that he/she no longer wants to receive the newsletter and/or other promotion material.

6.3. For more information on where and how long your information is stored please contact us at [email protected].

7. What safeguards have we taken to protect your information?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. To help protect the privacy of your information, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your information to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Among other things, we have implemented the following measures and procedures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, unlawful processing or alteration:

7.1. encryption·

7.2. detection and management of security incidents·

7.3. use of servers with restricted access and subject to regular checks·

7.4. use of IT systems and computer programs that are installed in a way that minimizes the use of personal data and/or user authentication data·

7.5. adoption of data retention and deletion/destruction policies·

7.6. need-to-know access to systems and databases

8. When and how we share information with others?

Within the context of our activities, other group entities may have access to your information.  We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may need to share your information with them. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need to perform the services we request, and we require that they protect this information and not use it for any other purpose. The information we collect from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the European Union. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval.

9. Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal information that we process. You also have the right to:

9.1. Rectify incorrect personal data or erase it in certain circumstances.

9.2. Restrict or object to the processing of your personal data.

9.3. Receive (under conditions) your data so that you can use it elsewhere.

9.4. Where we process data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time but this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing before the date that you withdrew your consent.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Greek supervisory authority, which is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/).

10. Transferring of information outside the EU

Information we collect from you is not transferred thus nor processed outside the EU.

11. How to contact us?

You can contact us with any questions you may have about the processing of your information, or to exercise the above rights by using the electronic communication form on our website or by email at [email protected].

12. Version information – Changes and Updates

This Notice was last updated on 21 May 2018. We reserve the right to amend and update this Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy and Data Protection Notice at our website. We may e-mail periodic reminders of changes to and updates of this Notice, but you should check our website frequently to see the current Privacy and Data Protection Notice that is in effect.